Beer brewing and wine making supplies

Lancaster Iron Brewer 2014 Category Winners

Style Winners 

                                   

            Flight one:    Light Lager/ Light Hybrid Beers 

1          Michael Heider           50        Max’s Blondie Girl

2          Steven Landgren         55        Bob weiser

3          Rich Long                   124      Broken Mower Blonde

                                   

            Flight Two:   Dark Lager, Bock, Amber Hybrid Beer, Scottish and Irish    

1          Charles Mull Jr.           169      Not Your Nanny’s Bock

2          Mark Garber                198      Scottish Ale

3          Bruce Greiner              49        Kulbacher

                                   

            Flight ¾:       Pale Ales      

1          Francisco Ramirez                               166      Hop Stew Ale

2          Mike Szafran & John Leakway          171      ESB

3          Bryan McClain                                    66        Not So Bitter Ale

                                   

            Flight 5:        American Amber / Brown’s           

1          Michael Dunlap                                   137      English Brown

2          Tom Genovese                                    154      Downtown Julie Brown Ale

3          Doug Baughman and Jason Knight    128      Amber

 

            Flight 6:        Porters          

1          Brian Kendig  130      Brown Porter

2          Steve Malone  106      Snow Shanty Porter

3          Jon Briggs       167      N.W. Vanilla Coffee Porter

                                   

            Flight 7/8/9: Stouts

1          Jeff Thompson            195      Milkshake & Bake

2          David Kurtz                96        IMPG Stout

3          Dean Pierce                 17        Pattys Pub Black

                                   

            Flight 10/11:            IPA    

1          Mike Szafran & John Leakway          80        Citra IPA

2          David Kurtz                                        95        IIPA

3          Michael Broderick                              70        Justin’s IPA

                                   

 

 

 

            Flight 12:      German Wheat, Rye, Belgian and French Ale   

1          Dave Scott                  33        Donna’s Wit

2          Michael Dunlap           136      Saison

3          Ryan Boyer                 62        Rye Saison

                                   

            Flight 13:      Belgian Strong and Strong Ale    

1          Matthew Presley         3          English Dragon

2          Christian Surjan          83        Tripel

3          Michael Degrace         9          Friar Rush      

                                               

            Flight 15/16:            Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer                      

1          Michael Degrace         8          Saison DeGrace          Rye Ginger Sasion

2          Sue Bumbaugh            151      Bellhop Pumpkin        Pumpkin

3          Brian Thomas              108      Chipolte Porter            Chipolte Porter

                                               

            Flight 17:      Smoked and Wood Aged               

1          Chad McGougan        84        Buddy’s Bourbon Barrel Porter Cask 1         

2          John Shuba                  47        Helen’s Manhattan     

3          Dean Pierce                 13        Smoked Vanilla Porter           

                                               

            Flight 18        Anything Goes- Specialty Beer Category                       

1          Keith Hartman & Mike Frederick       91        Hippie Vs, Punk          Imperial Black IPA

2          Mike Reaser                                        186      Tom’s Monday Morning MiGose

3          Chris Hoppe & Eric Moreland            160      The Dirty Girl Scout Stout